Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Ralink rt3090 pcie wireless driver
xywang
 Posted: Aug 31 2011, 05:11 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 790
Joined: 31-August 11









Hi all,
Does scientific linux have any pre-built rt3090 wireless driver (rpm format?)?
I recently bought a desktop computer and installed scientific linux. Since it is live CD and doesn't support rt3090, while I don't have wired network at home, what should I do about this?
Thanks in advance!
PMEmail Poster
^
Quantumboredom
 Posted: Aug 31 2011, 06:15 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 778
Joined: 28-August 11









There is a rt3090sta driver in ELRepo. Don't know if it will work though but it's worth a try! Just go here and navigate to i386 or x86_64 as needed and download the RPM. Note that the driver may depend on one of the firmware files as well, though I don't know how to check that beforehand.
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Aug 31 2011, 10:33 AM
Quote Post


SLF Admin
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1567
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









ELRepo is good for additional hardware packages.

QUOTE (Quantumboredom @ Aug 31 2011, 08:15 AM)
Note that the driver may depend on one of the firmware files as well, though I don't know how to check that beforehand.

Trial and error. Just download the package and install it.
Depending which dependencies it has you will get notified instantly wink.gif


--------------------
What is SL? - Forum Rules - Info on 3rd Party Repos

Desktop: ASUS P5QPL-AM, Intel Dual-Core E6500, 4GB DDR2, ASUS GeForce GT 430 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
Laptop: ASUS X58L, Intel Dual-Core T3200, 3GB DDR2, Intel GMA X3100, RHEL6.6 x86_64
Test box: Intel S5000PSL, 2x Intel Xeon E5310, 8GB ECC DDR2 FB-DIMM, ASUS GeForce GT 220 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
PM
^
xywang
 Posted: Sep 1 2011, 01:17 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 790
Joined: 31-August 11









Thanks, I finally reinstalled the system with all the compilation tools and compiled it. worked fine so far!
QUOTE (Quantumboredom @ Aug 31 2011, 12:15 AM)
There is a rt3090sta driver in ELRepo. Don't know if it will work though but it's worth a try! Just go here and navigate to i386 or x86_64 as needed and download the RPM. Note that the driver may depend on one of the firmware files as well, though I don't know how to check that beforehand.

PMEmail Poster
^
Code_Warrior
 Posted: Feb 28 2013, 06:24 AM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Member No.: 431
Joined: 12-July 11









Hi!
I use Scientific Linux 6.3 2.6.32-131.6.1.el6.x86_64
I have HP laptop with
CODE

lspci
02:00.0 Network controller: Ralink corp. RT3090 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe

I installed driver from ElRepo. It required by dependencies older kernel 2.6.32-131.6.1 so I downgraded on it from kernel 2.6.32-279.22.1.
After installation of driver network manager says Wireless networks wireless disabled.
Here is output of some utilities:
CODE

ifconfig -a
ra0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr E0:2A:82:1B:8E:DD  
         BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
         RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
         RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
         Interrupt:17

CODE

iwconfig ra0
ra0       Ralink STA

CODE

iwlist ra0 scanning
ra0       Failed to read scan data : Network is down

CODE

ifup ra0
/sbin/ifup: configuration for ra0 not found.
Usage: ifup <device name>

CODE

sudo more /var/log/messages | grep error
NetworkManager[1787]: <error> [1362029999.962450] [nm-device-wifi.c:3157] real_update_permanent_hw_address(): (ra0): unable to read permanent MAC address (error 0)
NetworkManager[1787]: <warn> (ra0): error -1024109963 getting card mode
NetworkManager[1787]: <error> [1362029999.963005] [nm-device-wifi.c:1542] nm_device_wifi_set_mode(): (ra0): error setting mode 2


Device is enabled in BIOS and by appropriate button on keyboard.
Maybe I should use another tool for initialize device?
Also I am embarrassed by
QUOTE
Interrupt:17

in ifconfig output.

Thanks in advance.
PMEmail PosterIntegrity Messenger IMICQ
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll