Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Installing Yakuake quake-like drop-down terminal, Suitable for both Gnome and KDE
Quantumboredom
 Posted: Aug 28 2011, 02:02 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 778
Joined: 28-August 11









Hello. New RHEL/SL user and I don't have much experience with GNU/Linux either, but one of the first things I like to install is a quake-style drop-down terminal. Frankly I can't imagine how anyone that uses the command line more than once a week do without it. The three most often mentioned as far as I can see are Yakuake (KDE), Guake (Gnome) and Tilda (Gnome?).

Anyway I was searching for ways to install such a program, but I couldn't find it in any of the major third party repositories, nor did I find any guides for installing any of them.

It turns out that the more gnome-ish of them (Guake and Tilda) have some dependency problems (dependence on gtk+ >= 2.0). However it turns out that Yakuake has all its dependencies met in the official repositories, so we only have to build it ourselves (which is easy). Yakuake works great in Gnome too even though it's a KDE application.

So in case anyone else is interested (and for my own reference as well), here's how to install Yakuake and set it to autostart, so that F12 brings down a beautiful console.

1. Install some dependencies:
yum install gcc gcc-c++ make cmake kdebase kdelibs-devel

2. Download yakuake source from KDE-Apps.org. I've tested this with Yakuake 2.9.8 on Scientific Linux 6.1. Download and save yakuake-2.9.8.tar.bz2 somewhere.

3. Follow instructions in README. In this example I'm installing to my home directory by setting the install prefix, but you can install where you like.
tar xaf yakuake-2.9.8.tar.bz2
cd yakuake-2.9.8
mkdir build
cd build
cmake -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=$HOME/bin/yakuake/ ../
make
make install
(You may have to be root when installing, depending on prefix I think).

4. Set yakuake to start automatically, for example in gnome: System -> Preferences -> Startup Applications.

And that's it! I've just been using it for a few hours but I've encountered no problems.
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Aug 28 2011, 02:36 PM
Quote Post


SLF Admin
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1569
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









Thanks for posting http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif


--------------------
What is SL? - Forum Rules - Info on 3rd Party Repos

Desktop: ASUS P5QPL-AM, Intel Dual-Core E6500, 4GB DDR2, ASUS GeForce GT 430 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
Laptop: ASUS X58L, Intel Dual-Core T3200, 3GB DDR2, Intel GMA X3100, RHEL6.6 x86_64
Test box: Intel S5000PSL, 2x Intel Xeon E5310, 8GB ECC DDR2 FB-DIMM, ASUS GeForce GT 220 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
PM
^
faramir29
 Posted: Mar 18 2012, 03:26 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 1384
Joined: 18-March 12









biggrin.gif Thanks a lot dude!! It works perfectly on Centos 6.2 http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
PM
^
joutlan
 Posted: Mar 18 2012, 04:33 AM
Quote Post


SLF Founder
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1115
Member No.: 1
Joined: 8-April 11









Thanks Quantum for the contri.....I too have always liked that program smile.gif


--------------------
DΞLL Precision M6700: 17 inch NB//i7-quad w/USB 3.0, 16.0GB, Quadro K5000M 2.0GB DDR3, RGBLED //W8P64/Scientific Linux 6.4 x64
DΞLL Vostro 3350 Nirvana: 13 inch NB w/ IntelSSD// W8Px64 (Work;Games)
Nexus 4 //Android
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteIntegrity Messenger IM
^
brainz
 Posted: Mar 29 2012, 07:13 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 1417
Joined: 29-March 12









On my Scientific Linux 6.1 machine,I just had to install kdebase-devel to get the cmake to work properly.
CODE
(as root) yum install kdebase-devel


Then this installation worked perfectly.
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll