Scientific Linux Forum.org



Pages: (3) 1 2 3  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Adobe Flash Player 11 Beta is out, with 64bit version for Linux!
JHBrewer
 Posted: Jan 15 2012, 08:00 PM
Quote Post


SLF Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 1100
Joined: 8-December 11









Hmm, I thought the installation was included with [# rpm -Uvh adobe-release-x86_64-1.0-1.noarch.rpm], but [# yum install flash-plugin] worked, so apparently the former just sets it up (contrary to what Adobe implies on their download page!). So now I finally have Flash in firefox; but not in seamonkey, which is my default browser (because I like its integrated mail client better than the unbundled thunderbird -- but that's another story). So I'll just relegate all "rich media" browsing to firefox for the time being. Thanks for solving my long-standing problem! smile.gif


--------------------
Every manual I've ever read was written for someone else.
PMEmail Poster
^
AndrewSerk
 Posted: Jan 15 2012, 08:24 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
*****

Group: Moderators
Posts: 480
Member No.: 54
Joined: 14-April 11









QUOTE (JHBrewer @ Jan 15 2012, 03:00 PM)
Hmm, I thought the installation was included with [# rpm -Uvh adobe-release-x86_64-1.0-1.noarch.rpm], but [# yum install flash-plugin] worked, so apparently the former just sets it up (contrary to what Adobe implies on their download page!).  So now I finally have Flash in firefox; but not in seamonkey, which is my default browser (because I like its integrated mail client better than the unbundled thunderbird -- but that's another story).  So I'll just relegate all "rich media" browsing to firefox for the time being.  Thanks for solving my long-standing problem!  smile.gif


My pleasure,
Glade we were able to sort it out! http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
PM
^
Xstack
 Posted: Jan 18 2012, 07:25 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Member No.: 91
Joined: 23-April 11









BUT ... where are you guys getting supplied from? For more than 4 months now the following url has not connected once ... timeout after timeout after timeout?

http://labs.adobe.com/downloads/flashplayer11.html
PMEmail Poster
^
Nathan
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 12:57 AM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Member No.: 928
Joined: 15-October 11









?

I can connect to the site just fine?
PM
^
joutlan
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 02:33 AM
Quote Post


SLF Founder
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 909
Member No.: 1
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (Nathan @ Jan 18 2012, 08:57 PM)
?

I can connect to the site just fine?


No problem here either....../


--------------------
DΞLL Precision M6700: 17 inch NB//i7-quad w/USB 3.0, 16.0GB, Quadro K5000M 2.0GB DDR3, RGBLED //W8P64/Scientific Linux 6.4 x64
DΞLL Vostro 3350 Nirvana: 13 inch NB w/ IntelSSD// W8Px64 (Work;Games)
Nexus 4 //Android
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
^
Xstack
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 04:52 AM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Member No.: 91
Joined: 23-April 11









Goodness ... that IS a real mystery then? I have also tried and failed to get any page from www-adobe.com (including variations via google search) -- timeout after timeout after timeout -- including from a win-box here. Wonder what could be going on? Could it be because I am NZ based and not US? Haven't struck this with any other site --- not ever?

Would some kind person make the download file available to me by any chance?
PMEmail Poster
^
Jcink
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 06:45 AM
Quote Post


SLF IRC Team
****

Group: Members
Posts: 166
Member No.: 15
Joined: 10-April 11









It's probably a routing issue that has gone unfixed for a long time. I've seen it happen before.

Try the URL http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/ - it appears to be a completely different IP address
PMUsers Website
^
Xstack
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 07:09 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Member No.: 91
Joined: 23-April 11









QUOTE (Jcink @ Jan 19 2012, 06:45 PM)
It's probably a routing issue that has gone unfixed for a long time. I've seen it happen before.

Try the URL http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/ - it appears to be a completely different IP address


Nope -- again same 'Network Timeout ...' response. But thanks for the suggestion. Has anyone else experienced this with adobe site, or come across similar 'tear hair out' complaint in another forum maybe? Be interesting to get feedback on that to narrow down possibilities.
PMEmail Poster
^
AndrewSerk
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 07:20 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
*****

Group: Moderators
Posts: 480
Member No.: 54
Joined: 14-April 11









Have you tried to download through this page?: http://www.adobe.com/nz/downloads/
PM
^
Xstack
 Posted: Jan 19 2012, 11:49 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Member No.: 91
Joined: 23-April 11









Yes, I have -- just tried again to confirm... but no go. Cheers.
PMEmail Poster
^
Nathan
 Posted: Jan 20 2012, 12:00 AM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Member No.: 928
Joined: 15-October 11









Very weird. I could rehost the file so you can access it if you want, just tell me which version (32 or 64bit) you are looking for.
PM
^
joutlan
 Posted: Jan 20 2012, 02:30 AM
Quote Post


SLF Founder
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 909
Member No.: 1
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (Xstack @ Jan 19 2012, 07:49 PM)
Yes, I have -- just tried again to confirm... but no go. Cheers.


You don't have some kind of passive defense going on that is blocking the site? Just a shot in the dark. wacko.gif


--------------------
DΞLL Precision M6700: 17 inch NB//i7-quad w/USB 3.0, 16.0GB, Quadro K5000M 2.0GB DDR3, RGBLED //W8P64/Scientific Linux 6.4 x64
DΞLL Vostro 3350 Nirvana: 13 inch NB w/ IntelSSD// W8Px64 (Work;Games)
Nexus 4 //Android
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
^
Xstack
 Posted: Jan 20 2012, 08:00 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Member No.: 91
Joined: 23-April 11









QUOTE
You don't have some kind of passive defense going on that is blocking the site? Just a shot in the dark.


Well, yes & no. My outmost router has a strong custom firewall setup against certain types of incomings. Haven't really looked at it for last 4/5 years -- just works (everywhere else anyway?). But given the incredulity of the feedback I may need to bone up on the "network timeout" response. If a router issue (as suggested by Jcink), I guess it could be mine (although somewhat bewildering not to have raised the ugly head before now with the wide range of browsing/downloading from 6 boxes here?). Long time since I looked into the mechanics of tcp.


QUOTE
Very weird. I could rehost the file so you can access it if you want, just tell me which version (32 or 64bit) you are looking for.


Most appreciated, Nathan. Still 32-bit here. Would save messing about with what (mostly) works -- I seem to recall coding the router filters was a bit nerve racking to refine to exactly the right set of rules.

PMEmail Poster
^
Nathan
 Posted: Jan 20 2012, 11:47 PM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Member No.: 928
Joined: 15-October 11









Sorry for the late reply, I had an exam this afternoon so I couldn't get on earlier.

Anyway, here you go. Hopefully this will work. I can't see any reason it wouldn't, but you never know.
PM
^
Xstack
 Posted: Jan 21 2012, 02:23 AM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Member No.: 91
Joined: 23-April 11









Anyway, here you go. Hopefully this will work. I can't see any reason it wouldn't, but you never know.[/QUOTE]

Thanks indeed. Yep, seems to have installed ok without issue. OU1.
PMEmail Poster
^
Nathan
 Posted: Jan 21 2012, 10:49 PM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Member No.: 928
Joined: 15-October 11









No problem, glad I could be of help.
PM
^
JHBrewer
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 07:46 PM
Quote Post


SLF Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 1100
Joined: 8-December 11









QUOTE (AndrewSerk @ Jan 15 2012, 11:28 AM)
QUOTE (JHBrewer @ Jan 15 2012, 02:12 PM)
OK, I just downloaded adobe-release-x86_64-1.0-1.noarch.rpm and installed it with # rpm -Uvh.  I checked that adobe-linux-x86_64 has indeed been added to /etc/yum.repos.d (yes).  But when I exited seamonkey & firefox (both x86_64 versions) and restarted them, I still get "upgrade your Flash player!" from YouTube etc.  No doubt there is some additional step(s) that have evaded me for the past 5 years since I began failing to get Flash to work on any of my 64-bit Linux systems.  Anyone care to come to my rescue?


Hello JHBrewer,

You have to install the flash-plugin after installing the adobe repo.

CODE
su -c 'yum install flash-plugin'


PS. I use the 32 bit flash on my 64 bit systems because the 64 bit is not updated as regularly as the 32 bit. When using the 32bit flash on a 64bit system you also have to install some other 32 bit packages:
CODE
su -c 'yum install nspluginwrapper.{i686,x86_64} alsa-plugins-pulseaudio.i686'

then:
CODE
su -c 'yum install flash-plugin'


Hope this helps,


I waited a bit to see if Seamonkey would just start showing Flash after a # yum upgrade (because Firefox seems to do so now) but no dice. So I did what you suggested above, and from the

CODE
# yum install flash-plugin


I got

CODE
Package flash-plugin-11.2.202.238-release.x86_64 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do


Does this mean I need to remove the 64-bit version first? I'm not sure I want to plunge any further into the 32-bit wrapper biz; else why did I install 64-bit in the first place?

I sure wish Mozilla hadn't unbundled Firefox from Thunderbird, or at least kept Seamonkey as up to date as those more popular tools.



--------------------
Every manual I've ever read was written for someone else.
PMEmail Poster
^
JHBrewer
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 07:59 PM
Quote Post


SLF Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 1100
Joined: 8-December 11









PS: http://www.imagebam.com/image/ec0a28145462076 says I am using Flash version 11.0.1.98 but yum says I have flash-plugin-11.2.202.238-release.x86_64 -- so apparently yum assumes 64-bit by default whereas Seamonkey is looking for the 32-bit version, which it finds, but in the older version. How much "weed-pulling" am I going to have to do to straighten this out?


--------------------
Every manual I've ever read was written for someone else.
PMEmail Poster
^
tux99
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 08:27 PM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1219
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









Which Seamonkey are you using, the EL6 package from my repo or the generic 64bit tarball from the Seamonkey web site?

Also post the output of:

su
find / -name libflashplayer.so -exec ls -la {} \;


--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
JHBrewer
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 09:58 PM
Quote Post


SLF Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 1100
Joined: 8-December 11









QUOTE (tux99 @ Aug 17 2012, 12:27 PM)
Which Seamonkey are you using, the EL6 package from my repo or the generic 64bit tarball from the Seamonkey web site?

Also post the output of:

su
find / -name libflashplayer.so -exec ls -la {} \;


I'm using the one from the Seamonkey website, seamonkey-2.6.1.en-US.linux-x86_64.tar.bz2, because it keeps urging me to update and I got into the habit of doing so before I started using SL. Also IIRC '# yum install seamonkey' came up empty and I've been trying to limit my repo list ever since I got into trouble using EPEL & RPMforge together, see http://scientificlinuxforum.org/index.php?showtopic=266&hl=dependency

CODE
find / -name libflashplayer.so -exec ls -la {} \;
yields
CODE

lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 41 Aug 15 05:21 /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /usr/lib64/flash-plugin/libflashplayer.so
-rwxr-xr-x. 1 root root 19216944 Aug 10 18:41 /usr/lib64/flash-plugin/libflashplayer.so


Looks like all 64-bit; but...?


--------------------
Every manual I've ever read was written for someone else.
PMEmail Poster
^
tux99
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 10:33 PM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1219
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









No problem, no need to justify/explain which Seamonkey version you use, I just wanted to know in case you had hit a bug in my Seamonkey package! smile.gif

Anyway, the output is weird, where is the 32bit flash coming from?

What you can do is open the seamonkey about:config page and the change plugin.expose_full_path to true.

Then open about:plugins and see what the full path of the flash plugin is.


--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
JHBrewer
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 11:34 PM
Quote Post


SLF Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 1100
Joined: 8-December 11









QUOTE (tux99 @ Aug 17 2012, 02:33 PM)
No problem, no need to justify/explain which Seamonkey version you use, I just wanted to know in case you had hit a bug in my Seamonkey package! smile.gif

Anyway, the output is weird, where is the 32bit flash coming from?

What you can do is open the seamonkey about:config page and the change plugin.expose_full_path to true.

Then open about:plugins and see what the full path of the flash plugin is.


Cool! Despite that "This may void your warranty!" warning (what warranty?) I am delighted to learn how to meddle with the guts of Seamonkey. In principle.

about:plugins yields: No enabled plugins found. Huh?! Can it be there but not enabled? Curiouser & curiouser... Wait: do I have to restart Seamonkey for the plugin.expose_full_path setting change to be recognized?

I am in awe at the scope and tenacity of my own ignorance.


--------------------
Every manual I've ever read was written for someone else.
PMEmail Poster
^
tux99
 Posted: Aug 17 2012, 11:44 PM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1219
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









QUOTE (JHBrewer @ Aug 18 2012, 01:34 AM)

about:plugins yields: No enabled plugins found.  Huh?!  Can it be there but not enabled?  Curiouser & curiouser...  Wait: do I have to restart Seamonkey for the plugin.expose_full_path setting change to be recognized?


That doesn't make any sense... No you don't need to restart SM to apply any changes in about:config they are active immediately. Are you sure you didn't accidentally change any other setting in about:config (maybe some other plugin related setting)?

So what happens if you visit the following page:
http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/
does it tell you which version of flash is installed?


--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
JHBrewer
 Posted: Aug 18 2012, 12:01 AM
Quote Post


SLF Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 1100
Joined: 8-December 11









QUOTE (tux99 @ Aug 17 2012, 03:44 PM)
QUOTE (JHBrewer @ Aug 18 2012, 01:34 AM)

about:plugins yields: No enabled plugins found.  Huh?!  Can it be there but not enabled?  Curiouser & curiouser...  Wait: do I have to restart Seamonkey for the plugin.expose_full_path setting change to be recognized?


That doesn't make any sense... No you don't need to restart SM to apply any changes in about:config they are active immediately. Are you sure you didn't accidentally change any other setting in about:config (maybe some other plugin related setting)?

So what happens if you visit the following page:
http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/
does it tell you which version of flash is installed?


I was quite careful not to touch any other settings. I think maybe the problem is that little graphical gizmo on http://www.imagebam.com/image/ec0a28145462076 that I clicked on to supposedly find out what I had installed. It actually gives a Macromedia Flash version, not Adobe, and I wonder if it is really doing anything, or just displaying the same message to everyone. I may have been led astray yet again, sorry!

But this still doesn't explain why Seamonkey isn't loading up the installed version of the real thing. No doubt this has something to do with my using the tar version of Seamonkey so that yum doesn't know it is there and so doesn't try to supply plugins to it. Let me try again to install Seamonkey using yum.... Hum, "No package seamonkey available."

So how do I go about setting up your repo? Promise me you won't create any conflicting dependencies!




--------------------
Every manual I've ever read was written for someone else.
PMEmail Poster
^
tux99
 Posted: Aug 18 2012, 12:19 AM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1219
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









QUOTE (JHBrewer @ Aug 18 2012, 02:01 AM)
Let me try again to install Seamonkey using yum....  Hum, "No package seamonkey available." 

So how do I go about setting up your repo?  Promise me you won't create any conflicting dependencies!


I can't promise you that, but if you disable my repo right after installing the repo file and then only manually enable it for seamonkey then you won't have any conflicts.

After removing your current seamonkey install just do:
su - root
cd /etc/yum.repos.d/
wget http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/release/linuxtech.repo

Then edit the linuxtech.repo file and change enabled=1 to enabled=0 and then run:

yum --enablerepo=linuxtech-release install seamonkey


For updates you will have to keep an eye on this thread:
http://scientificlinuxforum.org/index.php?showtopic=651
And then run the following command to update seamonkey when a new version is out:

yum --enablerepo=linuxtech-release update seamonkey



--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic OptionsPages: (3) 1 2 3  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll