Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Root password doesn't work in terminal
AlbyRichard
 Posted: Jul 4 2011, 04:48 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Member No.: 376
Joined: 3-July 11









Hi,

I have this problem:
when root password is required in a graphical interface it works and no problem;
conversely when I have to insert it in the terminal I always get
Sorry, try again.

PM
^
redman
 Posted: Jul 4 2011, 06:23 PM
Quote Post


SLF Admin
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1571
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (AlbyRichard @ Jul 4 2011, 06:48 PM)
when root password is required in a graphical interface it works and no problem;
conversely when I have to insert it in the terminal I always get
Sorry, try again.


It sounds like there is a difference in keyboard layout within Gnome/KDE and the terminal/system.

What happens if you boot into runlevel 3 and then login as root?


--------------------
What is SL? - Forum Rules - Info on 3rd Party Repos

Desktop: ASUS P5QPL-AM, Intel Dual-Core E6500, 4GB DDR2, ASUS GeForce GT 430 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
Laptop: ASUS X58L, Intel Dual-Core T3200, 3GB DDR2, Intel GMA X3100, RHEL6.5 x86_64
Test box: Intel S5000PSL, 2x Intel Xeon E5310, 8GB ECC DDR2 FB-DIMM, ASUS GeForce GT 220 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
PM
^
AlbyRichard
 Posted: Jul 4 2011, 07:22 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Member No.: 376
Joined: 3-July 11









Yes!

I can login as root if i boot into runlevel3..
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Jul 4 2011, 07:43 PM
Quote Post


SLF Admin
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1571
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









Then there is something not alright with the configuration of the useraccount / bash terminal.
You could check the settings of the terminal. There is an option within the profile settings about "compatibility" that will restore settings.


--------------------
What is SL? - Forum Rules - Info on 3rd Party Repos

Desktop: ASUS P5QPL-AM, Intel Dual-Core E6500, 4GB DDR2, ASUS GeForce GT 430 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
Laptop: ASUS X58L, Intel Dual-Core T3200, 3GB DDR2, Intel GMA X3100, RHEL6.5 x86_64
Test box: Intel S5000PSL, 2x Intel Xeon E5310, 8GB ECC DDR2 FB-DIMM, ASUS GeForce GT 220 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
PM
^
AlbyRichard
 Posted: Jul 4 2011, 08:44 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Member No.: 376
Joined: 3-July 11









I've tried, but nothing!! sad.gif

I've opened a terminal, Edit > Preferences > Compatibility and than "Restore the default values".

(my system language is Italian and the translation may be wrong)
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Jul 5 2011, 09:43 AM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 575
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









Hi,
basically, as i gathered from what you say, you can login onto root in runlevel 3, in runlevel 5 you can login to as root to your gnome/kde session - right?

In order, to exclude any typos and any national specific characters - can you log to runlevel 3, change pw there to some 100% OK pw now influenced by your national characters? Then switch back to runlevel 5 and try in terminal:

'su -'


cheers,


--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
U308
 Posted: Jul 5 2011, 11:33 AM
Quote Post


SLF Expert
******

Group: Members
Posts: 503
Member No.: 32
Joined: 11-April 11









Can one also do it like this ?

Just restart your machine and follow the steps:

1. At the boot(grub) menu select the linux kernel

2. then press e

3. Go to the end of the line

4. add 1 or S or Single at the end of the line

5. press enter

6. press b on the line to boot from that line

7. Now the root prompt will come

8. run the command 'passwd' and it will ask you to change your password for root


PM
^
AlbyRichard
 Posted: Jul 5 2011, 11:37 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Member No.: 376
Joined: 3-July 11









Ok, done!!

the terminal recognize root passwd, but only when I do
su -

If I try to run a command as root typing
sudo blah_blah
the terminal always gives me an error
Sorry, try again.
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Jul 5 2011, 04:02 PM
Quote Post


SLF Admin
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1571
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (AlbyRichard @ Jul 5 2011, 01:37 PM)
If I try to run a command as root typing
sudo blah_blah
the terminal always gives me an error
Sorry, try again.

Than it seems that you need to configure sudo wink.gif


--------------------
What is SL? - Forum Rules - Info on 3rd Party Repos

Desktop: ASUS P5QPL-AM, Intel Dual-Core E6500, 4GB DDR2, ASUS GeForce GT 430 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
Laptop: ASUS X58L, Intel Dual-Core T3200, 3GB DDR2, Intel GMA X3100, RHEL6.5 x86_64
Test box: Intel S5000PSL, 2x Intel Xeon E5310, 8GB ECC DDR2 FB-DIMM, ASUS GeForce GT 220 1GB, SL6.5 x86_64
PM
^
U308
 Posted: Jul 5 2011, 04:11 PM
Quote Post


SLF Expert
******

Group: Members
Posts: 503
Member No.: 32
Joined: 11-April 11









I have never bothered with sudo.

http://wiki.centos.org/TipsAndTricks/BecomingRoot
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Jul 6 2011, 07:03 AM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 575
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









Richard,
the RHEL and its clones is quite conservative distribution let's say :-).
If you wanna log onto root, use the 'su -', execute commands you need, log out.
In Ubuntu root is not accessible, i think (i dont work on *buntu), so all is run through 'sudo'.
This is surely safer, for starting linux users, but it has limitations.

When we use 'su -', we feel the power of cli and are responsible for our actions (cd /; rm -rf *) biggrin.gif
Please (newbie linux users) dont run above on your PC if you dont know what it does (deleting all)

cheers,

This post has been edited by helikaon: Jul 6 2011, 07:04 AM


--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
tux99
 Posted: Jul 6 2011, 07:34 AM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1292
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









QUOTE (helikaon @ Jul 6 2011, 08:03 AM)

When we use 'su -', we feel the power of cli and are responsible for our actions (cd /; r m -rf *) biggrin.gif


I just tried the command you mentioned and now my computer appears to run twice as fast!! laugh.gif wink.gif

Thanks for the great suggesti@#%%%()*%@##$$ Fatal error, connection lost.


--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Jul 6 2011, 06:28 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 575
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (tux99 @ Jul 6 2011, 07:34 AM)


I just tried the command you mentioned and now my computer appears to run twice as fast!!  laugh.gif  wink.gif

Thanks for the great suggesti@#%%%()*%@##$$ Fatal error, connection lost.


Oh my,
and noone ever thought to make no 'howto' on this??

shame!
biggrin.gif



--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
AlbyRichard
 Posted: Jul 7 2011, 08:50 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Member No.: 376
Joined: 3-July 11









Thanks a lot for the explanations!!

I'm an actual noob!!! biggrin.gif
PM
^
tux99
 Posted: Jul 7 2011, 09:00 AM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1292
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









QUOTE (helikaon @ Jul 6 2011, 07:28 PM)

Oh my,
and noone ever thought to make no 'howto' on this??

shame!
biggrin.gif


As soon as I have reinstalled my SL6 system from scratch (which somehow got misteriously wiped after running twice as fast for a few moments) I will write the how-to! tongue.gif http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/egyptian.gif


--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
tux99
 Posted: Jul 7 2011, 09:02 AM
Quote Post


SLF Guru
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1292
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









QUOTE (AlbyRichard @ Jul 7 2011, 09:50 AM)
Thanks a lot for the explanations!!

I'm an actual noob!!!  biggrin.gif


I don't think so, real noobs don't even know that they are noobs, you know far more than 99% of all PC users (all the Windows and Mac users) already!


--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
U308
 Posted: Jul 7 2011, 10:50 AM
Quote Post


SLF Expert
******

Group: Members
Posts: 503
Member No.: 32
Joined: 11-April 11









I know that I know nothing, but I do know this .. (With compiz cylinder)

user posted image
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll