Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> "your platform is not supported" at network of system settings
yellowhat
 Posted: Mar 16 2012, 05:49 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Member No.: 707
Joined: 18-August 11









For fixing network problem, open this page, then I got this message.
There is "your platform is not supported" at network of system settings.

user posted image

PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Mar 19 2012, 09:41 AM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 606
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









Hi yellowhat :-)

what is the network problem you experience? This screen just says, that the gnome (or kde) configuration tool doesnt know SL Linux.

Post the problem you have and i'm sure we can solve it without the GUI tool too..

cheers,


--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
yellowhat
 Posted: Mar 23 2012, 08:32 AM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Member No.: 707
Joined: 18-August 11









helikaon/

Thanks a lot for your kind attention.

I used SL as virtualbox's guest on windows host, and used ftp and vitualbox' shared folder. Over more than 10days ago, the network has disconnected.

Anyway I managed to re-install SL 6.2 x86 which eas sellected Web Development Workstation and host windows, but still problem exist.


1. host windows
ip: 192.168.0.2

2. guest SL
network adapter: bridged adapter
- should get ip 192.168.0.x in SL

But after installation the SL's network did not get ip address. Thus I edited network config files.

"/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0"
QUOTE
TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=none
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=no
NAME="eth0"
UUID=d279b508-fa23-4f9f-81c8-d98ae0875eab
ONBOOT=yes
DEVICE=eth0
USERCTL=yes
IPADDR=192.168.0.5
PREFIX=24
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
DNS1=168.126.63.1
DNS2=168.126.63.2
HWADDR=08:00:27:AE:64:B2


"ifconfig -a"
QUOTE
[root@maestro ~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:00:27:AE:64:B2 
          inet addr:192.168.0.102  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::a00:27ff:feae:64b2/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:304 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif  TX bytes:20736 (20.2 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:146 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:146 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:13351 (13.0 KiB)  TX bytes:13351 (13.0 KiB)


But the result of "ping 8.8.8.8' got this.
QUOTE
[root@maestro ~]# ping 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.0.102 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.102 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.102 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable


And "Network Connetions" show different ip as the attached pictures.

user posted image
user posted image

PM
^
yellowhat
 Posted: Mar 25 2012, 04:15 AM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Member No.: 707
Joined: 18-August 11









helikaon/

This problem was resolved by downgrading virtualbox from 4.1.10 to 4.1.0 r73009.
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll