Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> no wireless
jules
 Posted: Dec 15 2011, 04:13 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 1128
Joined: 15-December 11









Please can anyone help me solve this problem?
when i enter in terminal $ iwconfig wlan0
it return wlan0 No such device


[root@localhost jules]# dhclient wlan0
Cannot find device "wlan0"


when i enter ls -1 /etc/modprobe.d/
it returns blacklist.conf
dist-alsa.conf
dist.conf
dist-oss.conf
openfwwf.conf
Can anyone help me please!
PMEmail Poster
^
AndrewSerk
 Posted: Dec 15 2011, 07:56 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 528
Member No.: 54
Joined: 14-April 11









Hello Jules,

In order for anyone to be able to help you they will need some more info. If you run the following in a terminal to determine what wireless card and copy/past what is returned in your next post, I am sure someone will be able to help.

CODE
lspci
lsusb
PM
^
CycleUser
 Posted: Dec 16 2011, 09:48 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 9
Member No.: 1084
Joined: 1-December 11









QUOTE (jules @ Dec 16 2011, 12:13 AM)
Please can anyone help me solve this problem?
when i enter in terminal    $ iwconfig wlan0
                          it return      wlan0    No such device


[root@localhost jules]#  dhclient wlan0
Cannot find device "wlan0"


when i enter  ls -1 /etc/modprobe.d/
  it returns      blacklist.conf
                        dist-alsa.conf
                          dist.conf
                          dist-oss.conf
                          openfwwf.conf
Can anyone help me please!



hello

i am also a new user

and same problem happend on my notebook

then i solved it after downloading and installing its driver from offical website

have u tried?


--------------------
My WebSite: http://tiezhi.org
PMUsers Website
^
CycleUser
 Posted: Dec 16 2011, 09:50 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 9
Member No.: 1084
Joined: 1-December 11









QUOTE (jules @ Dec 16 2011, 12:13 AM)
Please can anyone help me solve this problem?
when i enter in terminal    $ iwconfig wlan0
                          it return      wlan0    No such device


[root@localhost jules]#  dhclient wlan0
Cannot find device "wlan0"


when i enter  ls -1 /etc/modprobe.d/
  it returns      blacklist.conf
                        dist-alsa.conf
                          dist.conf
                          dist-oss.conf
                          openfwwf.conf
Can anyone help me please!




sorry i forgot that maybe u donot know the type of your wireless card

i often use a software called "Everest" to find it out


--------------------
My WebSite: http://tiezhi.org
PMUsers Website
^
jules
 Posted: Dec 16 2011, 10:05 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 1128
Joined: 15-December 11









Thanks all for your reply . When i put lspci and lsusb in terminal , i have this
[root@localhost ~]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor DRAM Controller (rev 12)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor PCI Express x16 Root Port (rev 12)
00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset HECI Controller (rev 06)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller (rev 06)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 06)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev 06)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 2 (rev 06)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 3 (rev 06)
00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 5 (rev 06)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller (rev 06)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev a6)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 5 Series Chipset LPC Interface Controller (rev 06)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset 6 port SATA AHCI Controller (rev 06)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset SMBus Controller (rev 06)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Manhattan [Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series]
01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Manhattan HDMI Audio [Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series]
12:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller (rev 01)
13:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)
[root@localhost ~]# lsusb
Bus 002 Device 006: ID 413c:8160 Dell Computer Corp. Wireless 365 Bluetooth
Bus 002 Device 005: ID 413c:8162 Dell Computer Corp. Integrated Touchpad [Synaptics]
Bus 002 Device 004: ID 413c:8161 Dell Computer Corp. Integrated Keyboard
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 0a5c:4500 Broadcom Corp. BCM2046B1 USB 2.0 Hub (part of BCM2046 Bluetooth)
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 8087:0020 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0c45:6461 Microdia
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 8087:0020 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub

I think my wireless card is a broadcom.javascript:emoticon(':(')
I am still in need of ur help ! i m trying the option listed above
PMEmail Poster
^
helikaon
 Posted: Dec 16 2011, 12:18 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 559
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









Hi Jules,

this is the relevant info we needed:
CODE

12:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller (rev 01)


run:
CODE

yum update (you need to have your laptop with uptodate kernel - if your kernel actually got updated, then reboot laptop)

yum install atrpms-repo.x86_64 (to install atrpms repository containing kernel modules for broadcom)

yum --enablerepo=atrpms install broadcom-wl-kmdl-2.6.32-131.21.1.el6.x86_64


probably reboot laptop best option, try the wifi, report back if success ..

cheers,




--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
jules
 Posted: Dec 18 2011, 03:26 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 1128
Joined: 15-December 11









Hello helikaon!
Thank you for trying to help me .
But when put in the terminal
yum install atrpms-repo.x86_64
it complains
No package atrpms-repo.x86_64 available.
Error: Nothing to do
Can you please help me more on that because i m quite new in this world , i was used to ubuntu ?
PMEmail Poster
^
AndrewSerk
 Posted: Dec 18 2011, 05:35 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 528
Member No.: 54
Joined: 14-April 11









Hello jules,
Try the command without the .x86_64:

CODE
su -c 'yum install atrpms-repo'



Hope this helps,

PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Dec 19 2011, 11:29 AM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 559
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









Hello Jules,

what andrew try to say above is, that you should run this command as root. In Ubuntu you dont have access to root account, so all commands with root privileges are run with:
'sudo' command.

On SL though, you need to log on the root account first and then issue any command desired.

so in our case, you need to do:

1. su - (supply root pw and then run those commands)

2. check which OS version you use - if 32bit or 64 bit. I assumed you use 64b in my suggested commands, but if you use 32 bit SL, then the name of package you need to install is different, because it won't have the "x86_64" prefix at the end.

3. to check your version run:
uname -a

4. to check for package name:
[root@orionis ~]# yum list all | grep -i atrpms

5. after you have atrpms installed, check for the kernel module package name:

yum --enablerepo=atrpms list all | grep -i broadcom

6. install those packages with commands i suggested above ..


cheers,


--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
jules
 Posted: Dec 21 2011, 02:47 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 1128
Joined: 15-December 11









Hi Helikaon !
I have managed to make the wireless work by downloading broadcom driver and following the steps on the readme text ,
but i m sure what you told me above do work , only i am using epel repo and i was afraid it could back bite with atrpms repo and bring down my system.
Any way thanks !

Best regards!
PMEmail Poster
^
joka
 Posted: Dec 21 2011, 05:23 PM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 167
Member No.: 107
Joined: 28-April 11









The standard repo for extra kernel modules is elrepo and it is compatible to epel and rpmforge too.

Because of license restrictions elrepo cannot (or does not want to) provide ready-to-use kmod packages for Broadcom devices but it provides instructions how to build Broadcom packages from vendor's drivers and a "no source"-SRPM: http://elrepo.org/tiki/wl-kmod

I would not use atrpms repo either..
PM
^
irenge
 Posted: Feb 10 2012, 12:03 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 13
Member No.: 861
Joined: 23-September 11









QUOTE (joka @ Dec 21 2011, 05:23 PM)
The standard repo for extra kernel modules is elrepo and it is compatible to epel and rpmforge too.

Because of license restrictions elrepo cannot (or does not want to) provide ready-to-use kmod packages for Broadcom devices but it provides instructions how to build Broadcom packages from vendor's drivers and a "no source"-SRPM: http://elrepo.org/tiki/wl-kmod

I would not use atrpms repo either..



Why is atrpms wrong ?
PMEmail Poster
^
irenge
 Posted: Feb 10 2012, 01:39 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 13
Member No.: 861
Joined: 23-September 11









Thanks everyone !
PMEmail Poster
^
helikaon
 Posted: Feb 20 2012, 09:55 AM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 559
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (irenge @ Feb 10 2012, 12:03 PM)
QUOTE (joka @ Dec 21 2011, 05:23 PM)
The standard repo for extra kernel modules is elrepo and it is compatible to epel and rpmforge too.

Because of license restrictions elrepo cannot (or does not want to) provide ready-to-use kmod packages for Broadcom devices but it provides instructions how to build Broadcom packages from vendor's drivers and a "no source"-SRPM: http://elrepo.org/tiki/wl-kmod

I would not use atrpms repo either..



Why is atrpms wrong ?


Hi,
IMHO, atrpms isn't wrong, at least not more that any other non-official repository. It all comes down to whatever packages work for you, your personal experience etc.
Problem comes when you mix packages from different 3rd party repos, this might make your life hard when there is different dependecies etc...
Generally, the less 3rd party repos you use, the better (safest is to use none) smile.gif

cheers,


--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll