Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Problem with "Hibernate", screen goes black an do nothing
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 18 2012, 01:20 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









After a search I didn't find anything on the subject!
Each time I press "hibernate" the screen goes black and do nothing, then if I press any button it goes to the login screen (just like when I leave the computer for some minutes without doing anything).
The command "suspend" works fine!

Thank you for your help!

P.S.: the version in SL 6.3 and... ask me other things needed to solve this problem, I'm a newbie...

Edit: more information on my system (output of "uname -a"): Linux alessandro 2.6.32-279.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Jun 21 07:08:44 CDT 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
PM
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 24 2012, 10:49 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









No ideas and/or suggestions?
PM
^
uminala
 Posted: Oct 24 2012, 05:14 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Member No.: 1159
Joined: 28-December 11









It would be helpful if you could write what notebook you got. ACPI and Special Buttons can be somewhat difficult and their usability vary from vendor to vendor.

--------------------
Samsung E372 - SL 6.2 I386
Acer Extensa 5230 - Fedora 17 - now with Bluetooth thank to awesome Soldering Skills
TL-WR1043ND - Openwrt Trunk (serves as an Android Controlled Internet Radio)
TL-WR703N Openwrt Trunk (Main Wireless Router)
PM
^
joutlan
 Posted: Oct 24 2012, 08:34 PM
Quote Post


SLF Inceptor
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 871
Member No.: 1
Joined: 8-April 11









What is your laptop brand and model? I have a boot parameter that cures this on some hardware....let us know.

--------------------
DΞLL Precision M6700: 17 inch NB//i7-quad w/USB 3.0, 16.0GB, Quadro K5000M 2.0GB DDR3, RGBLED //W8P64/Scientific Linux 6.4 x64
DΞLL Vostro 3350 Nirvana: 13 inch NB w/ IntelSSD// W8Px64 (Work;Games)
Nexus 4 //Android
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 26 2012, 03:56 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









Thank you for the replies.
I have a "Acer Aspire 57338zg"

Tell me if you need more!

Thanks again
PM
^
joutlan
 Posted: Oct 27 2012, 02:58 AM
Quote Post


SLF Inceptor
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 871
Member No.: 1
Joined: 8-April 11









Check this thread and try this:

http://scientificlinuxforum.org/index.php?showtopic=36&hl=boot+parameter

That was given to me by a kernel maintainer with another distro smile.gif

Please report back.

--------------------
DΞLL Precision M6700: 17 inch NB//i7-quad w/USB 3.0, 16.0GB, Quadro K5000M 2.0GB DDR3, RGBLED //W8P64/Scientific Linux 6.4 x64
DΞLL Vostro 3350 Nirvana: 13 inch NB w/ IntelSSD// W8Px64 (Work;Games)
Nexus 4 //Android
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 28 2012, 04:51 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









What if I don't have a /boot/grub/grub.conf file?
Do I have to create it?

Maybe I should have told you that SL is not my primary OS... My primary OS is Ubuntu (and btw I have Windows also) and the boot manager is the one I've installed during the installation of Ubuntu.
PM
^
Nathan
 Posted: Oct 28 2012, 10:23 PM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 243
Member No.: 928
Joined: 15-October 11









/etc/grub.conf works, too.
PM
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 11:11 AM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









Sorry guys, that's missing too...
the command:
CODE
find / -name grub.conf

gives no results...
PM
^
Nathan
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 12:07 PM
Quote Post


SLF Geek
****

Group: Members
Posts: 243
Member No.: 928
Joined: 15-October 11









Weird. You should be able to create one, although I'm not sure if you should put it in /etc, /boot or both.

EDIT: I just reread your posts and noticed you installed Ubuntu first. Ubuntu uses grub2, the file you need to edit is /etc/default/grub, and run the command update-grub afterwards. You may need to do this from inside Ubuntu as the update-grub command doesn't exist in SL.

EDIT2: It could also be that the file you need to edit is located inside /etc/grub.d/, please have a look there as well.
PM
^
uminala
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:06 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Member No.: 1159
Joined: 28-December 11









I always use (and it always works):

/boot/grub/menu.lst

Edit your Option in that file. No update-grub needed.

--------------------
Samsung E372 - SL 6.2 I386
Acer Extensa 5230 - Fedora 17 - now with Bluetooth thank to awesome Soldering Skills
TL-WR1043ND - Openwrt Trunk (serves as an Android Controlled Internet Radio)
TL-WR703N Openwrt Trunk (Main Wireless Router)
PM
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:20 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









My menu.lst file is located in:
/usr/share/doc/grub-0.97/menu.lst

Is that the correct one? Otherwise I'll try with Natan's solution this night after work...

Thanks to all of you
PM
^
uminala
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:23 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Member No.: 1159
Joined: 28-December 11









QUOTE (CialeX @ Oct 29 2012, 01:20 PM)
My menu.lst file is located in:
/usr/share/doc/grub-0.97/menu.lst

Is that the correct one? Otherwise I'll try with Natan's solution this night after work...

Thanks to all of you


No.

/boot/grub/menu.lst (as written before biggrin.gif )

--------------------
Samsung E372 - SL 6.2 I386
Acer Extensa 5230 - Fedora 17 - now with Bluetooth thank to awesome Soldering Skills
TL-WR1043ND - Openwrt Trunk (serves as an Android Controlled Internet Radio)
TL-WR703N Openwrt Trunk (Main Wireless Router)
PM
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:25 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









Ok, so, i'm missing that one too smile.gif
PM
^
uminala
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:27 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Member No.: 1159
Joined: 28-December 11









QUOTE (CialeX @ Oct 29 2012, 01:25 PM)
Ok, so, i'm missing that one too smile.gif


If you mean that it is missing in your System, then something is wrong. the menu.lst is a default config file.

--------------------
Samsung E372 - SL 6.2 I386
Acer Extensa 5230 - Fedora 17 - now with Bluetooth thank to awesome Soldering Skills
TL-WR1043ND - Openwrt Trunk (serves as an Android Controlled Internet Radio)
TL-WR703N Openwrt Trunk (Main Wireless Router)
PM
^
CialeX
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:35 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 1970
Joined: 18-October 12









In my /boot/grub folder I have just a gz file called splash.xpm.gz and nothing else... Maybe this is due to the fact that SL is not my primary OS and I need to follow Natan's procedure to fix this...
PM
^
uminala
 Posted: Oct 29 2012, 01:46 PM
Quote Post


SLF Junior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Member No.: 1159
Joined: 28-December 11









QUOTE (CialeX @ Oct 29 2012, 01:35 PM)
In my /boot/grub folder I have just a gz file called splash.xpm.gz and nothing else... Maybe this is due to the fact that SL is not my primary OS and I need to follow Natan's procedure to fix this...


When you installed another linuxOS after SL, then yes.

EDIT: Saw you got ubuntu too. then you must use ubuntu to change bootparameters for SL.

--------------------
Samsung E372 - SL 6.2 I386
Acer Extensa 5230 - Fedora 17 - now with Bluetooth thank to awesome Soldering Skills
TL-WR1043ND - Openwrt Trunk (serves as an Android Controlled Internet Radio)
TL-WR703N Openwrt Trunk (Main Wireless Router)
PM
^
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll