Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> won't load, install good but won't come up
wiliamvw
 Posted: Feb 22 2016, 10:25 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 3625
Joined: 22-February 16









After installing SL6 from dvd, and with all apparently going well [selected Desktop as install option], when came time for actual loading:
says is loading; then to press any key for menu [Enter - e - a - c]; pressed Enter just get black screen with cursor blinking at top; pressing e for edit allows boot the Linux kernel but then still nothing coming up.
Am assuming I need to press something else or edit something very specifically, but have no idea what that would be.
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Feb 23 2016, 11:33 AM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









Where did you install grub during installation?
Are you using a new/fresh harddisk, or perhaps a GPT initialised one?

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
wiliamvw
 Posted: Feb 23 2016, 05:02 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 3625
Joined: 22-February 16









QUOTE (redman @ Feb 23 2016, 11:33 AM)
Where did you install grub during installation?
Are you using a new/fresh harddisk, or perhaps a GPT initialised one?


I made a boot partition; the hdd was previously used by an acer laptop [150 gb] -- had to delete the main hdd, but left a tiny different one had no wish to use in place; install and start-up seemed not to involve that other tiny hdd.
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Feb 24 2016, 11:37 AM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









If the harddisk you are using is GPT initialised, you won't be able to install/boot SL6.
You need a harddisk that only uses MBR to store the bootloader.

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
wiliamvw
 Posted: Mar 8 2016, 05:16 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 3625
Joined: 22-February 16









Just so no one will be misled by what seems dead start to install, when came back a few days later to install over the "failed" install, and brought it up for one last look, there was 6.0 in place as if there was never a problem at all. No idea what happened, but delighted with result.
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll