Scientific Linux Forum.org



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Installed SL6. Where is the Desktop?, No desk top
Blick Fang
 Posted: Oct 20 2015, 03:17 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Member No.: 3554
Joined: 20-October 15









Hi All

I thought I would give SL6 a try. The install went great. After the system rebooted, I have a black screen with a white bar with Scientific Linux 6.7 at the end of it. I mash the keyboard and click wildly on the screen to no avail. It does accept the Ctrl-ALt-Del command. Did I forget something?



Thanks mellow.gif
PM
^
tux99
 Posted: Oct 20 2015, 08:28 PM
Quote Post


SLF Moderator
********

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1277
Member No.: 224
Joined: 28-May 11









Sounds like the boot procedure is hanging somewhere for some reason. Did you pres 'ESC' to see the boot messages?

This post has been edited by tux99: Oct 20 2015, 08:28 PM

--------------------
My personal SL6 repository, specialized in audio/video software: http://pkgrepo.linuxtech.net/el6/
(can be used together with EPEL and ELRepo repositories) - repository mirror: http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/linuxtech/el6/
PM
^
Blick Fang
 Posted: Oct 21 2015, 02:42 PM
Quote Post


SLF Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Member No.: 3554
Joined: 20-October 15









QUOTE (tux99 @ Oct 20 2015, 08:28 PM)
Sounds like the boot procedure is hanging somewhere for some reason. Did you pres 'ESC' to see the boot messages?


hi tux99

I pressed everything; literally. Just sits ther with that screen. Does responsd to alt-ctl-del though
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 23 2015, 06:23 PM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11










Hi,
this is probably some issue with Xorg. Which version you try to install? 6.6? 6.7?
Is it laptop / pc? Switchable graphics (like eg. nvidia optimus system)?

Which brand of vga?

Try also:
ctrl-alt-backspace (this should kill Xorg if hanging)
ctrl-alt-F1 (F2,F3,F4) (try to switch to terminal)

Also during installation - did you assign IP to you computer and setup user? If you did, did you try to log on remotely on the computer via the 'ssh' ?

cheers,

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll