Scientific Linux Forum.org



Pages: (2) 1 2  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> notebook Compaq Presario CQ56, about Wi-Fi connection
monsee
 Posted: Oct 8 2011, 11:04 AM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









My notebook (Processor is a x86_64) is a Compaq Presario CQ56.
I try to install Scientific Linux 6.1 (64 bit version)... and all works! biggrin.gif This notebook work fine for Scientific Linux 64bit. http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
All work, but my Wi-Fi connection don't work at all. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif
Isn't a tragedy, because I can connect the same using a cabled Ethernet connection.
My router is a Zyxel P-600 and -normally,- using Gnu/Linux, works fine...
I think the problem may be the needed Wi-Fi driver... Wich package I need to install, in my Scientific Linux, to have Wi-Fi connection? smile.gif
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 9 2011, 01:34 PM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









My father has the same laptop and is using SL6.1 x86_64.
I got his WiFi working by installing the kmod-r8192se package from ELRepo.org.

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 9 2011, 06:56 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









Thank you, Redman, me too am using SL6.1 x86_64, but... it don't work http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif , for me... And I don't know why... sad.gif
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 10 2011, 10:41 AM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









You might have a different WiFi chip.
Please run the following command and post the outcome: lspci

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 10 2011, 09:35 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









Here is the output:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS880 Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780/RS880 PCI to PCI bridge (int gfx)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 2)
00:11.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 42)
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 LPC host controller (rev 40)
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge (rev 40)
00:14.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI2 Controller
00:16.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:16.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Link Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M880G [Mobility Radeon HD 4200]
02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)

Thank you for your aid. smile.gif
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 11 2011, 10:34 AM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









In your case you need the kmod-r8101 package.

QUOTE
kmod-r8101
This package provides the r8101 kernel modules for Realtek RTL8100E, RTL8101E,
RTL8102E-GR, RTL8102E(L), RTL8103E(L), RTL8103T, RTL8401 and RTL8401P Fast
Ethernet controllers with the PCI-Express interface.
It is built to depend upon the specific ABI provided by a range of releases
of the same variant of the Linux kernel and not on any one specific build.


Download the file here (kmod-r8101-1.020.00-1.el6.elrepo.x86_64.rpm)

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 11 2011, 02:59 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









I installed package from elRepo, reboot and but... http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif it don't work.
I'm sorry to disturbing you for my little problems, Redman. And thank you more for your attempt to help me. smile.gif
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 11 2011, 05:29 PM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









You did remove the other kmod package before installing the last one?

And make sure that the key with the WiFi led on it (topside to the right) is blue?
You can use this key on the keyboard to switch the WiFi on/off.

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 11 2011, 06:24 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









Of course: I have removed kmod package installed (kmod-r8192se) before try to install kmod-r8101... To removing, I'm used to get Yumex (Yum-Extender) and same interface I use, later, to install new package.
I prefer to use Yumex because it's mor confortable, for me, than Terminal (onestely: I hate, Terminal)...

About the LED: my answer is NO: my LED is still red everytime (sunny or rainy, whit appreciable stubbornness http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif ), also red remain after my reboot... and also red remain when I push the relate push-button ti change colour... sad.gif
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 12 2011, 10:45 AM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









I doubt it, but check the bios to see if wireless lan is disabled.

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 12 2011, 02:17 PM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (redman @ Oct 12 2011, 10:45 AM)
I doubt it, but check the bios to see if wireless lan is disabled.


Hi guys,
please check again the output from dmesg posted above:

CODE

02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)


I'm afraid (IMHO), you're trying to install wifi modules for Ethernet card, the wifi adapter is Broadcom, so the wifi chip is BCM4313 ... etc smile.gif

cheers,

This post has been edited by helikaon: Oct 12 2011, 02:27 PM

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 12 2011, 05:28 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









I have Fedora 15 also installed (in other partition, obviusly!) on same netbook. And LCD light is blue!
blink.gif ... but wireless connection (on Fedora) don't work the same! http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif
When I try to connect by interface, answer is "connection failed".
On Scientific Linux (same notebook, same HD, different partition) LED is always red and wireless connection don't exist at all... I cannot try to connect because my Wireless Assistant don'work at all (I see an error message and the Wireless Assistant collapse). wacko.gif
And, last, no sign of "disabled" Wireless in my BIOS...
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 13 2011, 04:58 AM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









Hi,
since you have broadcom wifi chipset on your wifi card, read these links (fast uncle google):

linuxwireless.org b43 driver

centos wiki broadcom-sta install howto

broadcom.com official sta driver download

just note that you cant mix b43 and sta drivers together - read the first link and then decide which one you install

cheers,

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 13 2011, 10:29 AM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (helikaon @ Oct 12 2011, 04:17 PM)
I'm afraid (IMHO), you're trying to install wifi modules for Ethernet card, the wifi adapter is Broadcom, so the wifi chip is BCM4313 ... etc  smile.gif


http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif

Ouch, my bad.
I looked at the Realtek because that is the one from the laptop of my father.
No wonder it didn't work http://www.htmlcenter.nl/images/smilies/facepalm2.gif

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 13 2011, 02:51 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









No problem of mistake, Redman!
I thank you very much the same, for your help. smile.gif Mistakes happens, but the will to help who is -me, for example- in trouble, il more important than every mistake.
So, the answer is in my hands: thank you, Helikaon! I'm glad to you, really. http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
But to compile my Kernel is too difficult task, for me. Think this: I hate to use Terminal, so... http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif Attempt to compiling Kernel is definitely "out of range", for me.
But I can't resign to using of Scientific Linux (because wub.gif I really love it!) and also I will use Fedora on my notebook (and wireless connection -also on Fedora- don't work!)...
So, my choice -I think- is simple: I stay to use Scientific Linux (and to use Fedora) using a wired connection and not a wireless connection...
Maybe, one day, someone can take a way to install compiled drivers from Repository. I hope. And hope is the last to die, of course. biggrin.gif
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 13 2011, 10:11 PM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (monsee @ Oct 13 2011, 02:51 PM)
No problem of mistake, Redman!
I thank you very much the same, for your help.  smile.gif  Mistakes happens, but the will to help who is -me, for example- in trouble, il more important than every mistake.
So, the answer is in my hands: thank you, Helikaon! I'm glad to you, really.  http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
But to compile my Kernel is too difficult task, for me. Think this: I hate to use Terminal, so...  http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif  Attempt to compiling Kernel is definitely "out of range", for me.
But I can't resign to using of Scientific Linux (because  wub.gif  I really love it!) and also I will use Fedora on my notebook (and wireless connection -also on Fedora- don't work!)...
So, my choice -I think- is simple: I stay to use Scientific Linux (and to use Fedora) using a wired connection and not a wireless connection...
Maybe, one day, someone can take a way to install compiled drivers from Repository. I hope. And hope is the last to die, of course.   biggrin.gif


Hi,
dont give it up yet. Things might not be desperate (yet) :-).
2 ways for the official driver:

1/
install ATRPMS repo:

atrpms repo install rpm
download the repository rpm, reflecting 32 or 64 of your system, save it locally and:
CODE

rpm -ivh packagename


then install the wl module
CODE

yum install broadcom-wl-kmdl

done


2/
Lets try build kernel module from official broadcom drivers (more fun) xD:
make some install directory and download there the 32 or 64 bit driver (matchin your system) from:

broadcom wifi drivers download

Then:
CODE

tar -xzvf hybrid-portsrc_x86_64-v5_100_82_38.tar.gz
make


you get output like i did:
CODE

[root@orionis sta]# make
KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make -C /lib/modules/`uname -r`/build M=`pwd`
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/kernels/2.6.32-131.12.1.el6.x86_64'
 LD      /data/install/sta/built-in.o
 CC [M]  /data/install/sta/src/shared/linux_osl.o
 CC [M]  /data/install/sta/src/wl/sys/wl_linux.o
 CC [M]  /data/install/sta/src/wl/sys/wl_iw.o
 LD [M]  /data/install/sta/wl.o
WARNING: modpost: missing MODULE_LICENSE() in /data/install/sta/wl.o
see include/linux/module.h for more information
 Building modules, stage 2.
 MODPOST 1 modules
WARNING: modpost: missing MODULE_LICENSE() in /data/install/sta/wl.o
see include/linux/module.h for more information
 CC      /data/install/sta/wl.mod.o
 LD [M]  /data/install/sta/wl.ko.unsigned
 NO SIGN [M] /data/install/sta/wl.ko
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/kernels/2.6.32-131.12.1.el6.x86_64'


[root@orionis sta]# ls
built-in.o                                 lib       modules.order   src    wl.ko.unsigned  wl.mod.o
hybrid-portsrc_x86_64-v5_100_82_38.tar.gz  Makefile  Module.symvers  wl.ko  wl.mod.c        wl.o
[root@orionis sta]#



then you see wl.ko module and proceed with:

CODE

modprobe lib80211
insmod wl.ko


done, wifi should be active

cheers,

This post has been edited by helikaon: Oct 13 2011, 11:12 PM

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 13 2011, 10:33 PM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (redman @ Oct 13 2011, 10:29 AM)
QUOTE (helikaon @ Oct 12 2011, 04:17 PM)
I'm afraid (IMHO), you're trying to install wifi modules for Ethernet card, the wifi adapter is Broadcom, so the wifi chip is BCM4313 ... etc  smile.gif


http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif

Ouch, my bad.
I looked at the Realtek because that is the one from the laptop of my father.
No wonder it didn't work http://www.htmlcenter.nl/images/smilies/facepalm2.gif


i've been looking at realtek at the beginning myself smile.gif


--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 14 2011, 12:36 AM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









Good work, thank you! biggrin.gif
I have installed from ATRPMs repo... and, now, LED isn't red more: it is blue! Miracle! http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
... but wireless connection don't work the same (like on Fedora 15: same message).
When I launch Wireless Assistant to connect (obviusly, having the right key!) the program return me the notice: "Connection failed". Everytime... http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif
The same, when I attempt to connect on my Fedora 15 LXDE 64 bit (on same notebook).
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 14 2011, 04:48 AM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (monsee @ Oct 14 2011, 12:36 AM)
Good work, thank you!  biggrin.gif
I have installed from ATRPMs repo... and, now, LED isn't red more: it is blue!  Miracle!  http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
... but wireless connection don't work the same (like on Fedora 15: same message).
When I launch Wireless Assistant to connect (obviusly, having the right key!)  the program return me the notice: "Connection failed". Everytime...  http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif  http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif  http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/BangHead1.gif
The same, when I attempt to connect on my Fedora 15 LXDE 64 bit (on same notebook).


Hi,
post here output:
CODE

lspci -vvn | grep 14e4


and of:
CODE

lsmod | grep wl
lsmod | grep lib80211


Also run command in terminal (after done with this task press CTRL+C):
CODE

tail -f /var/log/messages


open other terminal and:
CODE

modprobe -r wl
modprobe -r lib80211
modprobe wl
modprobe lib80211
service NetworkManager restart


watch what happens in first terminal window and post what it displays here...

cheers,

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 14 2011, 10:02 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









Command: lspci -vvn | grep 14e4
OUTPUT: 02:00.0 0280: 14e4:4727 (rev 01)


Command: lsmod | grep wl
OUTPUT: wl 2560221 0
lib80211 5991 2 lib80211_crypt_tkip,wl


Command: lsmod | grep lib80211
OUTPUT: lib80211_crypt_tkip 8612 0
lib80211 5991 2 lib80211_crypt_tkip,wl


Command: tail -f /var/log/messages
OUTPUT: Oct 14 23:16:42 localhost rtkit-daemon[1934]: Sucessfully made thread 1932 of process 1932 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '42' high priority at nice level -11.
Oct 14 23:16:43 localhost gdm-simple-greeter[1916]: Gtk-WARNING: gtkwidget.c:5460: widget not within a GtkWindow
Oct 14 23:16:43 localhost rtkit-daemon[1934]: Sucessfully made thread 1941 of process 1932 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '42' RT at priority 5.
Oct 14 23:16:43 localhost rtkit-daemon[1934]: Sucessfully made thread 1942 of process 1932 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '42' RT at priority 5.
Oct 14 23:16:53 localhost NetworkManager[1332]: <error> [1318627013.815133] [nm-manager.c:1360] user_proxy_init(): could not init user settings proxy: (3) Could not get owner of name 'org.freedesktop.NetworkManagerUserSettings': no such name
Oct 14 23:16:53 localhost NetworkManager[1332]: <error> [1318627013.930080] [nm-manager.c:1360] user_proxy_init(): could not init user settings proxy: (3) Could not get owner of name 'org.freedesktop.NetworkManagerUserSettings': no such name
Oct 14 23:17:08 localhost rtkit-daemon[1934]: Sucessfully made thread 2208 of process 2208 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' high priority at nice level -11.
Oct 14 23:17:09 localhost rtkit-daemon[1934]: Sucessfully made thread 2225 of process 2208 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' RT at priority 5.
Oct 14 23:17:09 localhost rtkit-daemon[1934]: Sucessfully made thread 2226 of process 2208 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' RT at priority 5.
Oct 14 23:17:09 localhost kernel: fuse init (API version 7.13)


Command: modprobe -r wl
OUTPUT (as User): FATAL: Error removing wl (/lib/modules/2.6.32-131.17.1.el6.x86_64/updates/extra/wl/wl.ko): Operation not permitted

OUTPUT (as root): no output (... so, I think it's done!)


Command: modprobe -r lib80211
OUTPUT: FATAL: Module lib80211 is in use.
I didn't order it as root.

Command: modprobe wl
OUTPUT (as User): FATAL: Error inserting wl (/lib/modules/2.6.32-131.17.1.el6.x86_64/updates/extra/wl/wl.ko): Operation not permitted

OUTPUT (as root): no output (... so, I think it's done!)


Command: modprobe lib80211
OUTPUT (as User): no output (... so, I think it's done!)


Command: service NetworkManager restart
OUTPUT (as User): rm: cannot remove `/var/run/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.pid': Permission denied

Setting network parameters... [ OK ]
Starting NetworkManager daemon:
touch: cannot touch `/var/lock/subsys/NetworkManager': Permission denied

OUTPUT (as root): Stopping NetworkManager daemon: [ OK ]
Setting network parameters... [ OK ]
Starting NetworkManager daemon: [ OK ]

That's all, I think... Now, you are the Master... smile.gif
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 15 2011, 03:27 AM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









hi monsee,
you did allright, but unfortunatelly you probably closed the window with terminal where the command:
'tail -f /var/log/messages'
was running.
You have to keep this window opened (first window with terminal) all the time and in *another* terminal window run all those commands.
So now i see you log output *before* you run those commands and not after :-).

Lets do it slightly different:
1. run all those commands again.
2. post your /var/log/messages file on the "Sharetext" service web
how to do it?
read our howto/man where redman posted it nice:
sharetext service web

This will have advantage, i'll see whole 'messages' log file and will be able to search it.

cheers,

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 15 2011, 10:07 AM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









I'm sorry, for my mistake. But I hope to make it right, now:
Share Text link
PM
^
helikaon
 Posted: Oct 15 2011, 10:20 AM
Quote Post


SLF Administrator
*******

Group: Admins
Posts: 836
Member No.: 4
Joined: 8-April 11









QUOTE (monsee @ Oct 15 2011, 10:07 AM)
I'm sorry, for my mistake. But I hope to make it right, now:
Share Text link


Hi,
post quick also output of:

ifconfig -a

Also, question - your wifi adapter is built-in adapter e.g on laptop, or is it USB dongle?

Also - do you see any wireless networks available there, do you have any wifu networks to try to connect in your neighbourhood ?

!! Suggestion - check your network manager settings if you have ipv6 disabled for the wired and wireless network.. (just right-click on the icon and choose edit connections, wireless,edit,ipv6 *must* be 'ignored'!). I ask this because avahi daemon state 'new record about ipv6 address on eth1'....

Anyway from your log, the interesting lines:
CODE

Oct 15 12:02:56 localhost kernel: wl 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
Oct 15 12:02:56 localhost kernel: eth1: Broadcom BCM4727 802.11 Hybrid Wireless Controller 5.100.82.38

NetworkManager[1336]: <error> [1318672976.372813] [nm-device-wifi.c:3095] real_update_permanent_hw_address(): (eth1): unable to read permanent MAC address (error 0)


Oct 15 12:03:33 localhost avahi-daemon[1353]: Registering new address record for fe80::ae81:12ff:fe1c:78b9 on eth1.*.


cheers,

This post has been edited by helikaon: Oct 15 2011, 10:58 AM

--------------------
PMEmail Poster
^
monsee
 Posted: Oct 15 2011, 05:31 PM
Quote Post


SLF Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 539
Joined: 27-July 11









... Miracle! It work! user posted image
user posted image Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! user posted image

I don't know why it work, but I attempt (my another huge attempt!) to connect... and it work! http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/egyptian.gif http://th166.photobucket.com/albums/u117/rdshear/Smiley%20Faces/th_smiley-face-thumbs-up.gif
PM
^
redman
 Posted: Oct 15 2011, 06:48 PM
Quote Post


Retired SLF Administrator
********

Group: Admins
Posts: 1276
Member No.: 2
Joined: 8-April 11









Good to hear, congrats http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2835777/egyptian.gif

--------------------
"Sometimes the best helping hand you can give is a good, firm push."
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic OptionsPages: (2) 1 2  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll